Home Columns and Opinion Re-Air Peace CEO’s U.S. Indictment: A Comparative Analysis of Pertinent Cases
[…] More worrisome, the Charge d’ affaires (Acting Ambassador) of Nigeria Hakeem Balogun made the following chilling request, “Going forward, to prevent Mr. Ogebe, who is a Nigerian citizen, from making further derogatory comments that are inimical to the image of NigeriaGovernment may consider taking punitive action against him, including withdrawal of his privilege to carry a Nigerian passport.

 

As you know this is a criminal offense and is conduct incongruent with their diplomatic status.

 

18 USC 1505 provides in pertinent part that, “Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede . . . the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress— Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.”(see attached petition to the Congress.)

 

It is to be noted that Trump himself has recently been accused of such by his twitter attacks of witnesses in the impeachment hearings.